Privacy statement

Mitsubishi Motors appreciates your interest in its products and your visit to this Internet site. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our sites. Mitsubishi Motors pays special attention to keeping secure any personal information collected from you when visiting our Internet sites. Personal information collected by Mitsubishi Motors during your visits to our Internet sites is only collected, used, disclosed and/or disposed of by us in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1993 and other laws of New Zealand or the relevant laws of the countries in which the individual Internet sites are maintained, where that Internet site is maintained outside New Zealand. The Mitsubishi Motors web sites may include, however, links to third party Internet sites which are not covered by this privacy statement.

Collection and processing of personal information

When you visit our Internet sites, our web server automatically records the name of your internet service provider, the Internet site from which you visit us, the Internet sites you actually visit and the date and length of your visit. Mitsubishi Motors uses cookies to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimise our Internet sites accordingly. Additional personal information is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, a survey, a contest or in execution of a contract.

The following terms and conditions apply to comments published on the Mitsubishi Motors New Zealand (MMNZ) website whether published in full or moderated by MMNZ:

    1.    MMNZ reserves the right, at its own discretion, to refuse publication, remove or edit any comment submitted to MMNZ for publication.
    2.    You will indemnify MMNZ against any liabilities that may arise from your comments, including but not limited to:
        (a) work that you do not hold the copyright;
        (b) comments that could reasonably be expected to be defamatory of any person; and
        (c) comments which you ought reasonably to have known or suspected to be false, misleading or deceptive.
    3.    You grant MMNZ a right to republish any comment you submit on the MMNZ website.

Use and disclosure of personal information and purpose specification

Mitsubishi Motors including our employees, retailers and agencies are the recipient of the information you provide. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, most commonly technical administration of the Internet sites, or where you have provided additional personal information, for the purpose of customer fulfilment, product surveys and marketing. Mitsubishi Motors will not use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected unless permitted by you or by law, and any personal information collected from you will only be kept for as long as necessary for that purpose.

Access to information

Upon request, Mitsubishi Motors will provide you with access to your personal information held by us. If any of that information is incorrect, we will correct that information at your request. Please contact us on 0800 54 53 52 or at the postal address below to access your currently held information:

Mitsubishi Motors New Zealand Limited
Todd Park, Heriot Drive
Private Bag 50924
Porirua 5022